Vancouver Comedy Awards
Hosted By: Graham “Sparky” Clark & Paul Anthony
Fox Cabaret
Monday, March 5
Doors @ 6:00PM | Show @ 7:00PM

Comedians and Comedy Nerds, this one’s for you! JFL NorthWest is celebrating the brilliant, the talented, the weird and the rare in the Vancouver Comedy Scene at the first annual Vancouver Comedy Awards, hosted by Graham “Sparky” Clark and Talent Time’s Paul Anthony!

Join us on Monday, March 5 at the Fox Cabaret to honor our locals; the lovable, the enlightening, the dirty, the clean. Discover Vancouver’s favourite comedy spaces, supporters, podcasts and everything between!

BUY TICKETS

2018 Vancouver Comedy Awards Nominees

*Click on each to learn more!

-Favourite Comedy Room-
Fox Cabaret
the Comedy MIX
Little Mountain Gallery
Yuk Yuk’s

-Most Likely to Ask for a Pen-
Alex Sparling
Kyle Bottom
Ross Dauk
Ryan Williams

-Best Crowd Work-
Alex Sparling
Dino Archie
Graham Clark
The Sunday Service

-Best Merchandise-
Chris Gordon
Kathleen McGee
Kevin Banner
The Lady Show

-Biggest Humble Bragger-
Darcy Michael
James Kennedy
John Cullen
Patrick Maliha

-Rampant Male Shirtlessness Award-
Chris Griffin
Chris Gordon
Ryan Williams
Sam Tonning

-Best Comedy Podcast-
Kathleen McGee is a Hot Mess
Retail Nightmares
Stop Podcasting Yourself
What’s So Funny

-Most Likely to Give You A Ride Home After A Show-
Abdul Aziz
Patrick Maliha
Ryan Gunther
Travis Watters

-Best Dressed-
Dino Archie
Ivan Decker
Katie-Ellen Humphries
Sophie Buddle

-Best Open Mic-
Benny’s Bagels
Goldie’s Bomb Shelter
Magic Mic
Stand-Up & Deliver

-Best Weekly-
Full Pint
Komedy at the Kino
The Laugh Gallery
The Sunday Service

-Best Monthly-
Barely Legal
Graham Clark’s Quiz Show
The Lady Show
Roast Battle

-Best Import-
Abdul Aziz
Efthimios Nasiopoulos
Mayce Galoni
Karl Sullivan

-Best Album-
Charlie Demers – Fatherland
Gavin Matts – Premature
Ivan Decker – I Wanted to be a Dinosaur
Kevin Banner – Dreamboat

-Most Enlightening Provocateur-
James Kennedy
Katie-Ellen Humphries
Kyle Bottom
Ryan Gunther

-Most Lovable-
Aaron Read
Dave Harris
Graham Clark
Sophie Buddle

-Best Comedian to Road Gig With-
Chris Griffin
Erica Sigurdson
Ivan Decker
Kathleen McGee

-Best Outsiders Gig-
Dakoda’s (Kelowna)
Heckler’s (Victoria)
Queens (Nanaimo)
Ratfish (Victoria)

-Best Clean Joke-
Aaron Read – Old Navy Captain
Ivan Decker – Makeup
Joey Commisso – His Lawn
Mayce Galoni – I’m Mad at You Too

-Best Dirty Joke-
Kevin Banner – Fuck Me Harder Buddy
Kyle Bottom – Coming at the Same Time
Sophie Buddle – Buttering Toast with a Chainsaw
Sophie Buddle – Choking

-Best Headshot-
Efthimios Nasiopoulos
Ivan Decker
Kyle Bottom
Sophie Buddle

-Best Instagram Account-
Dave Shumka
Jenny Toews
Graham Clark
Sophie Buddle

-Best Twitter Account-
Dave Shumka
Ivan Decker
Katie-Ellen Humphries
Ryan Williams

-Best Youtube Clip-
Aaron Read – Man loses his mind/ family dancing to Becker themsong for 1hour straight
Aaron Read & Ryan Beil – Ex Cop Roomate
Andrew Barber & Brian Cook – Fail Patrol
Efthimios Nasiopoulos – Nescafé

-Best Local Indie Producer-
Colin Sharp
Ed Konyha
Steve Allen & Laura Acilli
Suzy Rawsome

-Best Non-Comedian Comedy Supporter-
Chantal Michaud
Doug Radford
Joan Ullyett
Steve Allen

-Cutest Comedy Dog-
Eugene McGee (Kathleen McGee)
Igor Bottom (Kyle Bottom)
Rosie Greenwood (Mike Greenwood)
Shia La Woof (Suzy Rawsome)

-Bomb of the Year-
Byron Bertram’s Trans Joke at the Winnipeg Comedy Festival Showcase
Chris Griffin saying the “N” Word at the JFL Showcase
Kyle Bottom NOT winning SIriusXM’s Top Comic
Yuk Yuk’s NOT getting sold

-Joke of the Year-
Aaron Read – Drug Train
Ivan Decker – Big City
Katie-Ellen Humphries – Gender Reveal Party
Kyle Bottom – Fancy Beyoncé

-Breakout Artist-
Aaron Read
Gavin Matts
Harris Anderson
Mayce Galoni